Main >> Personal Pages >> All About Me

 
Winners of S. W. S. Show 2006

        Name                       Item                                          Wood
                
Category 1     Hand Carving in the Round                
1st        Tom Lednor          Spider on a Web                       Various woods
2nd        Ray Osgood        Lifeguard                                   Lime
3rd        Wendy Quantrill    Two Galapagos Sea Lions         Lime
HC        Ken Perritt            A Ruddy Duck                         Walnut

Category 2     Painted Carving            
1st        Eric Johnson         Rocky Mountain Ram               Lime
2nd        Eric Johnson        A Wren                                   Lime
3rd        Ken Perritt            A Dunlin Stick Bird                   Jelatong
HC        Mark Dawson        A Cow 69                                 Lime

Category 3     True Relief or Pierced Carving            
1st        Bernie Harris         A Green Man                            Oak
2nd        Brian Matthews     Anon Poem                              Figured Oak
3rd        John Standing        A Hyacinth                              Lime

Category 4     Abstract Carving            
1st        Wendy Quantrill     Fragmented Shell                     Woody Pear
2nd        Wendy Quantrill    Flowing Curves                         Walnut
3rd        Bob Jubb               Shapes and Shadows              Pine
HR                
Category 5     Woodturning without support of a tailstock            
1st        John Muddle          Semi-closed Form                    Spalted Beech
2nd        John Muddle         A group of four forms                 Spalted Beech
3rd        John Muddle          Natural edge closed Form          Yew
HC        Bob Fielding          A Vase                                    Laburnam

Category 8     Walking Sticks            
1st        John Baldwin         Dogs Head Stick                       Ebony/Black Hawthorn
2nd        John Baldwin        Market Stick                             Ramshorn/Blackthorn
3rd        Paul Reader          Hedgehog                                 Jelatong/Hazel

Category 12     Pyrography            
1st        Pauline Turner        Elephants Wrinklies                   Sycamore
2nd        Christine Musgrove    Barn Owl                               Maple
3rd        Pauline Turner        Horse Chestnut Autumn Delights        Birch-faced ply

Category 13     Miniatures            
1st        Chris Chandler        Bavarian Throne Chair    
2nd        Chris Chandler       Press Cupboard    
3rd        Paul Reader           Toad                                        Boxwood

Category 14     Miscellaneous            
1st        Rex Wells              Stud Box                                Ebony/Pau Amarello
2nd        Chris Chandler       Union Pacific Train                  Spalted Beech
3rd        Mark Dawson         Oak Box                                 Lime

Category 15     Competition A Toy for Charity
            
1st        Nick Taylor             Fish Lateral Locking Jig Saw Puzzle        Beech
2nd        Wendy Quantrill     Seven Stacking Clowns           Pine
3rd        Bernie Harris          Rocking Horse                        Various woods
HC        Fred Bennett          Ice-Cream Bike                        Apple

Category 16     Novice Class Wood Carving            
1st        Frank Botterill        Love Spoons                           Eucalyptus
2nd       Chris Chandler       Chinese Dog      
3rd        Frank Botterill        The Kiss                                  Cherry
                
        BEST IN SHOW        
        Eric Johnson              Rocky Mountain Ram                Lime
                
        Peoples Choice        
                 1    Tom Lednor              Spider on a Web  
         Joint 2    Bernie Harris            Green Man    
         Joint 2    John Muddle             Semi-closed Form         
Spider on a web
People's Choice
First place
Rocky Mountain Ram
Judges
Best in Show
Green Man
Peoples Choice
Joint Second place
Fragmented Shell
Semi-closed Form
Peoples Choice
Joint Second place
Elephant Wrinklies
Bavarian Throne Chair
Stud Box
Fish Lateral Locking
Jig Saw Puzzle
Love Spoons

 

page created with Easy Designer