24th April 2010 St George's Day entries

Contributors and their exhibits.

Click on the star (*) to see an image (more images being added - come back again to see more)

Frank Botterill

(*)Love Spoons - 1st Place 2006

(*)The Kiss - 3rd Place 2006

Brian Campion

(*)A Guitar

Chris Chandler

(*)Bavarian Throne Chair - 1st Place 2006

(*)Miniature House - 1st Place 2005

An Eagle Stick - ? Place 2010

A Dog Head Stick - ? Place 2010

(*)A Chinese Dog Carnelian -? Place 2010

Don Cheesman

(*)Two Barn owl corbels - 1st Place 2009

(*)Arms of Prince Yuri Galitzine - 3rd Place 2009

(*)A double Eagle badge - ? Place 2010

John Colbourne

(*)Hat fruit Bowl - 3rd Place 2009

(*)Boot - 2nd Place 2009

(*)Bowler - 1st Place 1997

(*)A Slate Miner - ? Place 2009

(*) A Boxing Glove - 2nd Place 2009

(*)A Boxing Glove - 1st Place 2002

(*)Bowl in Hand - ? Place 2009

(*)A Coal Miner

(*)The Tap

Brian Corbin

(*)Spherical Puzzle - 1st Place 1993

Frog on Lily Pad - 2nd Place 2004

(*)Badgers - 3rd Place 2008

(*)Owl - 3rd Place 1995

(*)Trout - 2nd Place 1977

Allan Fielding

(*)A Vase - ? Place 2010

(*)A Goblet - ? Place 2010

A Closed Form - ? Place 2010

A Child’s Seat

(*)Acacia Bowl

Bob Fielding

(*)A Swimming Trout

Don Foster

(*)Sow and Piglets - Carving in the Round

(*)Stampede Relief  - Carving

Bernie Harris

(*)Loggerhead Turtle - 1st Place 2004 Best in Show

A John Dory - 2nd Place 2005

(*)Henry VIII Shield - 2nd Place 2008

 (*)Green Man - 1st Place 2006

(*)English Dragon - 3rd Place 2008

(*)Hart Tangle - 2nd Place 200?

John Holt

(*)A Bowl

Eric Johnson

(*)Rocky Mountain Ram - 1st Place 2006 Best in Show

(*)Mallard Duck at rest - 1st Place 2008 Best in Show

(*)Pintail Drake - 1st Place 1998

(*)A Dipper - 1st Place 2005

(*)A Wren - 2nd Place 2006

(*)A Jay - HC 2007

Bob Jubb

(*)Octopus - 1st Place 1990 Best in Show

Toad - 1st Place 1999

(*)Jewellery Box - 1st Place 1993

Robin Lawman

(*)Marquetry Clock - 1st Place 2007

Tom Lednor

(*)Shadows of the Deep - ? Place 2010

(*)Common Darter Dragonfly - 1st Place 2007

(*)Velocity - 1st Place 2007

Poppies - 3rd Place 2009

A Jewellery Box - 2nd Place 1986

(*)A Bread Board - 2nd Place 1994

A Birth Plaque

(*)Female Elephant - 2nd Place 2003

(*)Christening Plaque - 3rd Place 2003

(*)Flame - 1st Place 2004

(*)A Spider on a Web - 1st Place 2006

(*)George and Dragon Story

Christine Musgrove

(*)Winnie the Pooh & Tigger - 1st Place 2000 Best in Show

Letter Opener - 2nd Place 2008

Spoon of Hearts - 1st Place 2009

(*)Hanging Cliffhanger - 1st Place 2009

(*)Celtic Spoon - 2nd Place 2000

Treasure Hunt - 2nd Place 2004

Ray Osgood

(*)A Handle Stick - 1st Place 2007

(*)Otter head Stick - 1st Place 2009

(*)A long Woodpecker Stick - 1st Place 2008

(*)A Duck head Stick - 2nd Place 2009

(*)A Ram head Stick - 3rd Place 2009

(*)A Shepherd’s Crook - 3rd Place 2008

(*)A Duck head Stick - 2nd Place 2002

(*)Pheasant head Stick - 1st Place 2003

(*)A Shepherd’s Crook - 3rd Place 2004

(*)A Rural Stick - 1st Place 2005

(*)A Griffin - 1st Place 2008

(*)A Lifeguard - 2nd Place 2006

(*)A Stag Antler Stick

Oak on Pitch Pine

(*)Oak Leaves

Peter Pačes

(*)Tea Taster Tea Break - Exhibited 2010

(*)Trouble at the Castle - Exhibited 2010

Wendy Quantrill

(*)A Dragon Lovespoon - ? Place 2010

A Cormorant - ? Place 2010

(*)A Red Kite - ? Place 2010

(*)Three Doves - ? Place 2010

Fragmented Shell - ? Place 2010

(*)A Shoal of Fish - ? Place 2010

(*)His Master’s Coat - 1st Place 1999

(*)Old man in meditation - 1st Place 1999

(*)A Stoat family - 1st place 2008

A Shell shape - 1st place 2008

(*)Gardener’s Jacket - 1st place 2009 + People’s choice

A Shell form - 1st place 2009

Dave Ransome

(*)A Dolphin - 1st Place 2008

(*)A Photo Frame - 2nd Place 2008

Paul Reader

(*)A Ship – brigantine - 1st Place 2008

An arum lily Love Spoon - 1st Place 2007

(*)A Celtic Dragon - 2nd Place 2007

“Spinosa” - 3rd Place 2008

John Standing

(*)Head of Mark - 2nd Place 1992

(*)Hyacinth - 3rd Place 2006

(*)John Dory - 1st Place 2007

Peter Stokes

(*)A Cup and Saucer - 2nd Place 2008

A Double Bowl - ? Place 2010

(*)A Flower Holder - 1st Place 2007

(*)A Cruet set

Bob Turner

(*)Post Rack - 1st Place 2003

(*)Display Box - 3rd Place 2007

(*)A Dish - 2nd Place 2007

(*)Abstract Vase - 3rd Place 2007

Natural Edge Bowl - ? Place 2010

Pauline Turner

(*)Elephants “Wrinklies” - 1st Place 2006

(*)Autumn Treasures - 3rd Place 2006

(*)“Leap” (Weasel) - 1st Place 2007

(*)Mouse on a Bract - 3rd Place 2007

“Rosehips” - 2nd Place 2007

(*)A Taste of autumn - 2nd Place 2009

Flower Basket - 2nd Place 2008

(*)Pyrosoarus - 3rd Place 2008

(*)Catkins - 1st Place 2009

(*)George and the Dragon - ? Place 2010

John Willis

(*)A Mountain Lion - 1st Place 2009 Best in Show

End of entries